Categories: Politics

Full list of the 331 Tory MPs who voted against weekly testing of NHS and care staff

Some 331 Conservative MPs opposed a motion that would have led to weekly testing of NHS workers and care staff last night.

Labour leader Sir Keir Starmer, alongside Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Jon Ashworth and Liz Kendall brought a motion to Parliament calling on greater protective measures to be rolled out in the health system.

But it was voted down by more than 300 MPs, including Jeremy Hunt who had called for a weekly testing himself on the same day.

Responding to Labour’s calls, Royal College of Nursing director of nursing Susan Masters said testing NHS staff for COVID-19 was critical as discussions around resuming normal services increase.

“Testing of health and care workers and the people they are caring for – even if they have no symptoms – has to be a priority,” she said.

Here’s a full list of the MPs who voted it down:

  • Nigel Adams (Conservative – Selby and Ainsty)
  • Bim Afolami (Conservative – Hitchin and Harpenden)
  • Nickie Aiken (Conservative – Cities of London and Westminster)
  • Peter Aldous (Conservative – Waveney)
  • Lucy Allan (Conservative – Telford)
  • David Amess (Conservative – Southend West)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative – Ashfield)
  • Stuart Anderson (Conservative – Wolverhampton South West)
  • Stuart Andrew (Conservative – Pudsey)
  • Caroline Ansell (Conservative – Eastbourne)
  • Edward Argar (Conservative – Charnwood)
  • Sarah Atherton (Conservative – Wrexham)
  • Victoria Atkins (Conservative – Louth and Horncastle)
  • Gareth Bacon (Conservative – Orpington)
  • Richard Bacon (Conservative – South Norfolk)
  • Kemi Badenoch (Conservative – Saffron Walden)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative – West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative – Stroud)
  • Duncan Baker (Conservative – North Norfolk)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative – Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative – West Worcestershire)
  • John Baron (Conservative – Basildon and Billericay)
  • Simon Baynes (Conservative – Clwyd South)
  • Aaron Bell (Conservative – Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Scott Benton (Conservative – Blackpool South)
  • Paul Beresford (Conservative – Mole Valley)
  • Jake Berry (Conservative – Rossendale and Darwen)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Conservative – Meriden)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative – Harrow East)
  • Crispin Blunt (Conservative – Reigate)
  • Peter Bone (Conservative – Wellingborough)
  • Andrew Bowie (Conservative – West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative – Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative – Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative – Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Suella Braverman (Conservative – Fareham)
  • Jack Brereton (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Conservative – North West Leicestershire)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative – Winchester)
  • Paul Bristow (Conservative – Peterborough)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Conservative – Hyndburn)
  • James Brokenshire (Conservative – Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Anthony Browne (Conservative – South Cambridgeshire)
  • Fiona Bruce (Conservative – Congleton)
  • Felicity Buchan (Conservative – Kensington)
  • Robert Buckland (Conservative – South Swindon)
  • Alex Burghart (Conservative – Brentwood and Ongar)
  • Conor Burns (Conservative – Bournemouth West)
  • Rob Butler (Conservative – Aylesbury)
  • Alun Cairns (Conservative – Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Andy Carter (Conservative – Warrington South)
  • James Cartlidge (Conservative – South Suffolk)
  • William Cash (Conservative – Stone)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative – Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Maria Caulfield (Conservative – Lewes)
  • Alex Chalk (Conservative – Cheltenham)
  • Rehman Chishti (Conservative – Gillingham and Rainham)
  • Jo Churchill (Conservative – Bury St Edmunds)
  • Greg Clark (Conservative – Tunbridge Wells)
  • Simon Clarke (Conservative – Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
  • Theo Clarke (Conservative – Stafford)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative – Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Clarkson (Conservative – Heywood and Middleton)
  • James Cleverly (Conservative – Braintree)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative – The Cotswolds)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Conservative – Suffolk Coastal)
  • Elliot Colburn (Conservative – Carshalton and Wallington)
  • Damian Collins (Conservative – Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Alberto Costa (Conservative – South Leicestershire)
  • Robert Courts (Conservative – Witney)
  • Claire Coutinho (Conservative – East Surrey)
  • Geoffrey Cox (Conservative – Torridge and West Devon)
  • Stephen Crabb (Conservative – Preseli Pembrokeshire)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Conservative – Ynys Môn)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative – Chatham and Aylesford)
  • James Daly (Conservative – Bury North)
  • David T C Davies (Conservative – Monmouth)
  • James Davies (Conservative – Vale of Clwyd)
  • Gareth Davies (Conservative – Grantham and Stamford)
  • Mims Davies (Conservative – Mid Sussex)
  • David Davis (Conservative – Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative – Bishop Auckland)
  • Caroline Dinenage (Conservative – Gosport)
  • Sarah Dines (Conservative – Derbyshire Dales)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative – Huntingdon)
  • Leo Docherty (Conservative – Aldershot)
  • Michelle Donelan (Conservative – Chippenham)
  • Steve Double (Conservative – St Austell and Newquay)
  • Oliver Dowden (Conservative – Hertsmere)
  • Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative – Thurrock)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative – South Dorset)
  • Flick Drummond (Conservative – Meon Valley)
  • James Duddridge (Conservative – Rochford and Southend East)
  • David Duguid (Conservative – Banff and Buchan)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative – Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Philip Dunne (Conservative – Ludlow)
  • Mark Eastwood (Conservative – Dewsbury)
  • Ruth Edwards (Conservative – Rushcliffe)
  • Michael Ellis (Conservative – Northampton North)
  • George Eustice (Conservative – Camborne and Redruth)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative – Bosworth)
  • David Evennett (Conservative – Bexleyheath and Crayford)
  • Ben Everitt (Conservative – Milton Keynes North)
  • Michael Fabricant (Conservative – Lichfield)
  • Laura Farris (Conservative – Newbury)
  • Simon Fell (Conservative – Barrow and Furness)
  • Katherine Fletcher (Conservative – South Ribble)
  • Mark Fletcher (Conservative – Bolsover)
  • Nick Fletcher (Conservative – Don Valley)
  • Vicky Ford (Conservative – Chelmsford)
  • Kevin Foster (Conservative – Torbay)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative – North Somerset)
  • Mark Francois (Conservative – Rayleigh and Wickford)
  • Lucy Frazer (Conservative – South East Cambridgeshire)
  • George Freeman (Conservative – Mid Norfolk)
  • Mike Freer (Conservative – Finchley and Golders Green)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative – North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative – Yeovil)
  • Roger Gale (Conservative – North Thanet)
  • Mark Garnier (Conservative – Wyre Forest)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative – Wealden)
  • Nick Gibb (Conservative – Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
  • Peter Gibson (Conservative – Darlington)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Cheryl Gillan (Conservative – Chesham and Amersham)
  • John Glen (Conservative – Salisbury)
  • Robert Goodwill (Conservative – Scarborough and Whitby)
  • Richard Graham (Conservative – Gloucester)
  • Helen Grant (Conservative – Maidstone and The Weald)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative – Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Conservative – Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative – Ashford)
  • Andrew Griffith (Conservative – Arundel and South Downs)
  • Kate Griffiths (Conservative – Burton)
  • James Grundy (Conservative – Leigh)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Conservative – Stoke-on-Trent North)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative – Harlow)
  • Luke Hall (Conservative – Thornbury and Yate)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative – Wimbledon)
  • Greg Hands (Conservative – Chelsea and Fulham)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative – Forest of Dean)
  • Rebecca Harris (Conservative – Castle Point)
  • Trudy Harrison (Conservative – Copeland)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative – Hastings and Rye)
  • Simon Hart (Conservative – Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • Oliver Heald (Conservative – North East Hertfordshire)
  • Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative – Daventry)
  • Gordon Henderson (Conservative – Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
  • Darren Henry (Conservative – Broxtowe)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Conservative – Burnley)
  • Damian Hinds (Conservative – East Hampshire)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative – North Dorset)
  • Richard Holden (Conservative – North West Durham)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative – Thirsk and Malton)
  • Philip Hollobone (Conservative – Kettering)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative – Gravesham)
  • Paul Holmes (Conservative – Eastleigh)
  • John Howell (Conservative – Henley)
  • Paul Howell (Conservative – Sedgefield)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Conservative – Mid Worcestershire)
  • Neil Hudson (Conservative – Penrith and The Border)
  • Eddie Hughes (Conservative – Walsall North)
  • Jane Hunt (Conservative – Loughborough)
  • Jeremy Hunt (Conservative – South West Surrey)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative – Ipswich)
  • Alister Jack (Conservative – Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Sajid Javid (Conservative – Bromsgrove)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative – North East Hampshire)
  • Bernard Jenkin (Conservative – Harwich and North Essex)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative – Workington)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative – Morley and Outwood)
  • Caroline Johnson (Conservative – Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • David Johnston (Conservative – Wantage)
  • Andrew Jones (Conservative – Harrogate and Knaresborough)
  • Fay Jones (Conservative – Brecon and Radnorshire)
  • David Jones (Conservative – Clwyd West)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative – East Devon)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative – Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative – Rutland and Melton)
  • Gillian Keegan (Conservative – Chichester)
  • Julian Knight (Conservative – Solihull)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative – East Yorkshire)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative – Devizes)
  • Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative – Spelthorne)
  • John Lamont (Conservative – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative – High Peak)
  • Pauline Latham (Conservative – Mid Derbyshire)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative – South Northamptonshire)
  • Ian Levy (Conservative – Blyth Valley)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative – Northampton South)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative – New Forest East)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative – Bridgwater and West Somerset)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative – West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative – Bolton North East)
  • Marco Longhi (Conservative – Dudley North)
  • Julia Lopez (Conservative – Hornchurch and Upminster)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative – Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative – Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative – East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative – South Thanet)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative – Truro and Falmouth)
  • Rachel Maclean (Conservative – Redditch)
  • Alan Mak (Conservative – Havant)
  • Kit Malthouse (Conservative – North West Hampshire)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative – Totnes)
  • Scott Mann (Conservative – North Cornwall)
  • Julie Marson (Conservative – Hertford and Stortford)
  • Theresa May (Conservative – Maidenhead)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Conservative – Broadland)
  • Paul Maynard (Conservative – Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
  • Jason McCartney (Conservative – Colne Valley)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative – Lincoln)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative – Stevenage)
  • Mark Menzies (Conservative – Fylde)
  • Johnny Mercer (Conservative – Plymouth, Moor View)
  • Huw Merriman (Conservative – Bexhill and Battle)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative – South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Robin Millar (Conservative – Aberconwy)
  • Maria Miller (Conservative – Basingstoke)
  • Amanda Milling (Conservative – Cannock Chase)
  • Nigel Mills (Conservative – Amber Valley)
  • Andrew Mitchell (Conservative – Sutton Coldfield)
  • Gagan Mohindra (Conservative – South West Hertfordshire)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative – Southport)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative – Keighley)
  • Penny Mordaunt (Conservative – Portsmouth North)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative – Newton Abbot)
  • David Morris (Conservative – Morecambe and Lunesdale)
  • James Morris (Conservative – Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Joy Morrissey (Conservative – Beaconsfield)
  • Wendy Morton (Conservative – Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Kieran Mullan (Conservative – Crewe and Nantwich)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative – Scunthorpe)
  • David Mundell (Conservative – Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
  • Sheryll Murray (Conservative – South East Cornwall)
  • Andrew Murrison (Conservative – South West Wiltshire)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative – Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Lia Nici (Conservative – Great Grimsby)
  • Caroline Nokes (Conservative – Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Jesse Norman (Conservative – Hereford and South Herefordshire)
  • Neil O’Brien (Conservative – Harborough)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative – Hendon)
  • Guy Opperman (Conservative – Hexham)
  • Neil Parish (Conservative – Tiverton and Honiton)
  • Priti Patel (Conservative – Witham)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative – Rugby)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative – Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative – Weston-super-Mare)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative – Brigg and Goole)
  • Chris Philp (Conservative – Croydon South)
  • Christopher Pincher (Conservative – Tamworth)
  • Dan Poulter (Conservative – Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative – Taunton Deane)
  • Victoria Prentis (Conservative – Banbury)
  • Tom Pursglove (Conservative – Corby)
  • Jeremy Quin (Conservative – Horsham)
  • Will Quince (Conservative – Colchester)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative – Gedling)
  • John Redwood (Conservative – Wokingham)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative – North East Somerset)
  • Nicola Richards (Conservative – West Bromwich East)
  • Angela Richardson (Conservative – Guildford)
  • Rob Roberts (Conservative – Delyn)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative – Tewkesbury)
  • Mary Robinson (Conservative – Cheadle)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative – Romford)
  • Douglas Ross (Conservative – Moray)
  • Lee Rowley (Conservative – North East Derbyshire)
  • Dean Russell (Conservative – Watford)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative – Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Selaine Saxby (Conservative – North Devon)
  • Paul Scully (Conservative – Sutton and Cheam)
  • Bob Seely (Conservative – Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Selous (Conservative – South West Bedfordshire)
  • Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party – Strangford)
  • Grant Shapps (Conservative – Welwyn Hatfield)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative – Elmet and Rothwell)
  • David Simmonds (Conservative – Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
  • Chris Skidmore (Conservative – Kingswood)
  • Chloe Smith (Conservative – Norwich North)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative – Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative – Crawley)
  • Julian Smith (Conservative – Skipton and Ripon)
  • Royston Smith (Conservative – Southampton, Itchen)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative – Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Mark Spencer (Conservative – Sherwood)
  • Alexander Stafford (Conservative – Rother Valley)
  • Andrew Stephenson (Conservative – Pendle)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative – Wolverhampton North East)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative – Carlisle)
  • Bob Stewart (Conservative – Beckenham)
  • Iain Stewart (Conservative – Milton Keynes South)
  • Gary Streeter (Conservative – South West Devon)
  • Mel Stride (Conservative – Central Devon)
  • Graham Stuart (Conservative – Beverley and Holderness)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative – York Outer)
  • Rishi Sunak (Conservative – Richmond (Yorks))
  • James Sunderland (Conservative – Bracknell)
  • Desmond Swayne (Conservative – New Forest West)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative – Poole)
  • Maggie Throup (Conservative – Erewash)
  • Edward Timpson (Conservative – Eddisbury)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative – Rochester and Strood)
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative – North Swindon)
  • Michael Tomlinson (Conservative – Mid Dorset and North Poole)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative – North Warwickshire)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative – Berwick-upon-Tweed)
  • Laura Trott (Conservative – Sevenoaks)
  • Elizabeth Truss (Conservative – South West Norfolk)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative – Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Shailesh Vara (Conservative – North West Cambridgeshire)
  • Martin Vickers (Conservative – Cleethorpes)
  • Matt Vickers (Conservative – Stockton South)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative – Chipping Barnet)
  • Christian Wakeford (Conservative – Bury South)
  • Robin Walker (Conservative – Worcester)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative – Broxbourne)
  • Jamie Wallis (Conservative – Bridgend)
  • David Warburton (Conservative – Somerton and Frome)
  • Matt Warman (Conservative – Boston and Skegness)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative – Clacton)
  • Suzanne Webb (Conservative – Stourbridge)
  • Helen Whately (Conservative – Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Heather Wheeler (Conservative – South Derbyshire)
  • Craig Whittaker (Conservative – Calder Valley)
  • John Whittingdale (Conservative – Maldon)
  • Bill Wiggin (Conservative – North Herefordshire)
  • James Wild (Conservative – North West Norfolk)
  • Craig Williams (Conservative – Montgomeryshire)
  • Gavin Williamson (Conservative – South Staffordshire)
  • Mike Wood (Conservative – Dudley South)
  • William Wragg (Conservative – Hazel Grove)
  • Jeremy Wright (Conservative – Kenilworth and Southam)
  • Jacob Young (Conservative – Redcar)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative – Stratford-on-Avon)

Related:

thelondoneconomic.com/opinion/boris-johnson-is-delivering-on-the-will-of-no-people/25/06/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer">Boris Johnson is delivering on the will of no people

Related: PMQs – PM’s fluster-busting op tackles localised outbreaks of the truth


While you’re here

While you are here, we wanted to ask for your help.

Free, independent journalism in Britain is under threat. The government is becoming increasingly authoritarian and our media is run by a handful handful of billionaires, most of whom reside overseas and all of them have strong political allegiances and financial motivations.

Our mission is to hold the powerful to account. It is vital that free, independent media is allowed to exist to expose hypocrisy, corruption, wrongdoing and abuse of power. But we can’t do it without you.

If you can afford to contribute a small donation to the site it will help us to continue our work in the best interests of the public. We only ask you to donate what you can afford, with an option to cancel your subscription at any point.

To donate or subscribe to The London Economic, click here.

The TLE shop is also now open, with all profits going to supporting free, independent journalism.

The shop can be found here.


While you're here

While you are here, we wanted to ask for your help.

Journalism in Britain is under threat. The government is becoming increasingly authoritarian and our media is run by a handful handful of billionaires, most of whom reside overseas and all of them have strong political allegiances and financial motivations.

Our mission is to hold the powerful to account. It is vital that free media is allowed to exist to expose hypocrisy, corruption, wrongdoing and abuse of power. But we can't do it without you.

If you can afford to contribute a small donation to the site it will help us to continue our work in the best interests of the public. We only ask you to donate what you can afford, with an option to cancel your subscription at any point.

To donate or subscribe to The London Economic, click here.

The TLE shop is also now open, with all profits going to supporting our work.

The shop can be found here.

Jack Peat

Jack is a business and economics journalist and the founder of The London Economic (TLE). He has contributed articles to The Sunday Telegraph, BBC News and writes for The Big Issue on a weekly basis. Jack read History at the University of Wales, Bangor and has a Masters in Journalism from the University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Published by