The 74 MPs who plan to vote against triggering Article 50

These are the 74 MPs who plan to vote against triggering Article 50 after the Supreme Court ruled that Theresa May must consult Parliament before triggering Britain’s exit from the European Union.

The MPs will be viewed by many as not only wreaking havoc among the parliamentary Brexiters but also defying the will of the people. Over 17 million people voted to leave the European Union in June, compared to around 16 million who voted to remain.

Few Conservative MPs are likely to vote against the bill, but former chancellor Ken Clarke has already said he will. Former deputy prime minister Nick Clegg has also said he plans to vote against the Government bill.

Here’s a list of the 74 MPs who have suggested they will vote against the activation of Article 50, which triggers the mechanism by which a country must exit the union within two years.

  1. Ken Clarke – Rushcliffe – Conservative
  2. Neil Coyle – Bermondsey and Old Southwark – Labour
  3. Geraint Davies – Swansea West – Labour
  4. Thangam Debbonaire – Bristol West – Labour
  5. Helen Hayes – Dulwich and West Norwood – Labour
  6. Peter Kyle – Hove – Labour
  7. David Lammy – Tottenham – Labour
  8. Tulip Siddiq – Hampstead and Kilburn -Labour
  9. Owen Smith – Pontypridd (voted leave) – Labour
  10. Catherine West – Hornsey and Wood Green – Labour
  11. Daniel Zeichner – Cambridge – Labour
  12. Tom Brake – Carshalton and Wallington – Liberal Democrat
  13. Alistair Carmichael – Orkney and Shetland – Liberal Democrat
  14. Nick Clegg – Sheffield Hallam – Liberal Democrat
  15. Tim Farron – Westmorland and Lonsdale – Liberal Democrat
  16. Sarah Olney – Richmond Park and North Kingston – Liberal Democrat
  17. Mark Williams – Ceredigion – Liberal Democrat
  18. Caroline Lucas – Brighton Pavilion – Green
  19. Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh – Ochil and South Perthshire – Scottish National Party
  20. Richard Arkless – Dumfries and Galloway – Scottish National Party
  21. Hannah Bardell – Livingston – Scottish National Party
  22. Mhari Black – Paisley and Renfrewshire South – Scottish National Party
  23. Ian Blackford – Ross, Skye and Lochaber – Scottish National Party
  24. Kirsty Blackman – Aberdeen North – Scottish National Party
  25. Philip Boswell – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill – Scottish National Party
  26. Deidre Brock – Edinburgh North and Leith – Scottish National Party
  27. Alan Brown – Kilmarnock and Loudoun – Scottish National Party
  28. Lisa Cameron – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow – Scottish National Party
  29. Douglas Chapman – Dunfermline and West Fife – Scottish National Party
  30. Joanna Cherry – Edinburgh South West – Scottish National Party
  31. Ronnie Cowan – Inverclyde – Scottish National Party
  32. Angela Crawley – Lanark and Hamilton East – Scottish National Party
  33. Martyn Day – Linlithgow and East Falkirk – Scottish National Party
  34. Martin Docherty – West Dunbartonshire – Scottish National Party
  35. Stuart Donaldson – West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine – Scottish National Party
  36. Marion Fellows – Motherwell and Wishaw – Scottish National Party
  37. Margaret Ferrier – Rutherglen and Hamilton West – Scottish National Party
  38. Stephen Gethins – North East Fife – Scottish National Party
  39. Patricia Gibson – North Ayrshire and Arran – Scottish National Party
  40. Patrick Grady – Glasgow North – Scottish National Party
  41. Peter Grant – Glenrothes – Scottish National Party
  42. Neil Gray – Airdrie and Shotts – Scottish National Party
  43. Drew Hendry – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey – Scottish National Party
  44. Stewart Hosie – Dundee East – Scottish National Party
  45. George Kerevan – East Lothian – Scottish National Party
  46. Calum Kerr – Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk – Scottish National Party
  47. Chris Law – Dundee West – Scottish National Party
  48. Angus MacNeil – Na h-Eileanan an Iar – Scottish National Party
  49. Callum McCraig – Aberdeen South – Scottish National Party
  50. Stewart McDonald – Glasgow South – Scottish National Party
  51. Stuart McDonald – Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East – Scottish National Party
  52. Anne McLaughlin – Glasgow North East – Scottish National Party
  53. John McNally – Falkirk – Scottish National Party
  54. Carol Monaghan – Glasgow North West – Scottish National Party
  55. Paul Monaghan – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross – Scottish National Party
  56. Roger Mullin – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath – Scottish National Party
  57. Gavin Newlands – Paisley and Renfrewshire North – Scottish National Party
  58. John Nicolson – East Dunbartonshire – Scottish National Party
  59. Brendan O’Hara – Argyll and Bute – Scottish National Party
  60. Kirsten Oswald – East Renfrewshire – Scottish National Party
  61. Steven Paterson – Stirling – Scottish National Party
  62. Alex Salmond – Gordon – Scottish National Party
  63. Tommy Sheppard – Edinburgh East – Scottish National Party
  64. Christopher Stephens – Glasgow South West – Scottish National Party
  65. Alison Thewliss – Glasgow Central – Scottish National Party
  66. Owen Thompson – Midlothian – Scottish National Party
  67. Michael Weir – Angus – Scottish National Party
  68. Elidh Whiteford – Banff and Buchan – Scottish National Party
  69. Philippa Whitford – Central Ayrshire – Scottish National Party
  70. Corri Wilson – Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock – Scottish National Party
  71. Pete Wishart – Perth and North Perthshire – Scottish National Party
  72. Mark Durkan – Foyle – Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland)
  73. Alasdair McDonnell – South Belfast – Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland)
  74. Margaret Ritchie – South Down – Social Democratic and Labour Party (Northern Ireland)

Leave a Reply